The Original Hollywood Finch, House Finch.
between the House Finch with the Purple Finch
Birdwatchers sometimes get the house finch and the extremely similar purple finch mixed up, but there are several crucial distinctions between these two species of finches that may help them tell one other apart.
Purple finches are a little deeper in appearance, with a color that may be described as either wine-red or raspberry, in contrast to the strawberry-red coloring of house finches.
House finches, in comparison to purple finches, often have a more streamlined body type, fewer and less noticeable patterns, and proportionately longer tails. Purple finches are restricted to a more northern range and are found mostly in the United States, while house finches may be found all over the world.
Become familiar with the differences between House Finches and Purple Finches. Habitat and Geographic Distribution of the Apart House Finch
Because of their high level of adaptability, house finches are able to thrive in a diverse variety of environments, including dry deserts, open forests, and shrubby fields.
In addition, they are prevalent in urban and suburban areas, and their range extends from the southernmost tip of Canada all the way down to the middle and southern parts of Mexico. The states in the middle Great Plains and those in the southern United States have a population density that is lower.
Typical Migration Routine
These birds do not migrate as a rule, but they are capable of becoming nomadic when they are in quest of food, especially during the winter when there is a possibility that plentiful food sources would become scarce.
Behavior During the mating season, house finches are solitary or remain in their married couples. However, once the nestlings begin to grow and leave the nest, small family groupings emerge.
House finches can commonly congregate with other tiny birds such as American goldfinches, pine siskins, and house sparrows during the winter months. These flocks may be anywhere from moderately sized to rather big.
They do their foraging on the ground, although they will also perch on trees and bushes of varying heights when accessible. They are active and inquisitive birds in the backyard, but they startle quickly and may be a little aggressive toward feeders, particularly when they are in large groups.
Diet and Feeding
Granivorous birds, such as house finches, get the majority of their nutrition from seeds, such as those found in sunflowers, weeds, and grains. Depending on the time of year and the availability of food in the area, they also consume things like fruit, sap, and the buds of plants.
Sometimes they even stop by hummingbird feeders for a taste of the nectar that’s being offered. In addition to foraging on the ground for seeds that have fallen to the ground, they meticulously pluck seeds off of plants and then nibble away at the hulls to expose the nutritious kernels.
House Finches are monogamous while they are breeding and build their nests in the form of a cup out of thin twigs, grasses, thread, feathers, and weeds. The inside of the nest is lined with finer materials.
Although their name suggests otherwise, these birds do not exclusively nest in birdhouses. Instead, they may choose to build their nests in trees, on ledges, or even in the vacated nests of other species of birds.
Eggs with Baby Chicks
The female house finch will spend 12-14 days incubating a clutch of 3-6 pale eggs with spots, and both the male and female will feed the young chicks for 12-19 days after hatching. It is possible for a couple to produce anywhere from one to three broods in a single year. Multiple broods are more frequent in southern populations, where the mating season is long and there is a greater abundance of food.
Conservation of the House Finch
House finches are not considered to be endangered or threatened with extinction; but, much like any other backyard bird, they are susceptible to danger from window crashes, outdoor cats, and other hazards.
House finch populations may potentially be wiped out by a variety of illnesses, the most common of which being mycoplasmal conjunctivitis, which is also known as house finch eye sickness. For the sake of preventing sickness from spreading across a flock, it is imperative that birdbaths and feeders be kept clean.
Advice for Those Who Feed the Birds in Their Own Backyards
House finches are attracted to sunflower seeds and Nyjer seed feeders with relative ease. They are also known to drink from birdbaths and have been seen to nest in birdhouses, garden pots, and other easily accessible places.
Bird watchers may entice house finches to their feeders by putting out tube, hopper, and platform feeders and making sure there are adjacent perches in the shape of trees of a medium-size or a brush pile.
Attracting house finches requires bird-friendly landscaping that has seed-bearing flowers, grasses, and berry bushes in addition to small fruit trees like cherries and crabapples. This kind of design is great for attracting house finches.
Where to Look for This Bird
It is not difficult to locate house finches since this species is so widespread. Keep an eye out for little birds that are brownish-gray in color and have a splash of red on the head and rump. These birds can usually be found in low to mid-story levels of trees and shrubs.
At bird feeders, they may also eat on the ground, picking up food that has fallen to the ground, and when frightened, they will rapidly flee into the nearby shrubs or brush heaps.
Discover Even More Animals That Belong to This Family
More than 225 different species of finches, siskins, grosbeaks, euphonias, and crossbills belong to the bird family known as the Fringillidae. This family is known for its incredible diversity. Birdwatchers who are interested in expanding their knowledge of other species of birds that are related to the house finch can familiarize themselves with the following species:
American Goldfinch Purple Finch Pine Siskin and Pine Siskin
If you’re interested in learning more about all of your favorite bird species, be sure not to miss any of our extensive bird information sheets!